Home News Books Authors Store Media > Videos > Podcasts About > Company > Staff > FAQ Events > Upcoming events > Past appearances Contact > Contact Us > Submissions


Privacy Policy


Last updated: October 2, 2020

Brain Lag ("us", "we", or "our") operates http://www.brain-lag.com (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information ("Personal Information"). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. Our privacy policy is based upon the values set by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

In plain English: We may collect your information. We will be responsible with it.

1. Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to fulfill orders placed on our online store, or when you provide your email address to register for our newsletter. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

Square, Inc. operates our online store and all information collected as part of the order process is subject to their privacy policy. Brain Lag has no access to payment information provided to Square, Inc. and only receives information required to fulfill orders, such as name, mailing address, and phone number. This information is disclosed to Canada Post only for the fulfillment of orders placed through Brain Lag.

Mailchimp operates our email newsletter and all information collected through their signup forms is subject to their privacy policy. Registration is entirely voluntary and your e-mail address will not be used for any other purpose except to receive the newsletter. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

In plain English: We'll need your information if you order a book or sign up for our mailing list. I mean, obviously. But that's all we'll use it for.

2. Consent

Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

In plain English: You don't have to give us anything! Unless you want to buy a book. How else would we know where to send it?

3. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

The Personal Information collected will be limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by us. Personal Information may only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Personal Information will only be retained for the period of time required to fulfill the purpose for which we collected it or as may be required by law.

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors, such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies to, among other things, anaylze and track users' use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors.

In plain English: When you do give us your information, we do not use it for any other purpose.

4. Safeguarding Customer Information

Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

5. Openness

We will make information available to you about our policies and practices with respect to the management of your Personal Information.

6. Customer Access

Upon request, you will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, and will be given access to it. You may verify the accuracy and completeness of your Personal Information, and may request that it be amended, if appropriate. However, in certain circumstances permitted by law, we will not disclose certain information to you. For example, we may not disclose information relating to you if other individuals are referenced or if there are legal, security or commercial proprietary restrictions.

7. Contact us

You may direct any questions or enquiries with respect to our privacy policy or our practices by contacting:

Brain Lag
Suite #606
420 Main St. E.
Milton, ON L9T 5G3
Canada
publishing@brain-lag.com

Additional Information

Cookies

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website's functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed.